All posts by admin
[…] H appealed that ruling to the California Supreme Court.

CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT DECISION

The California Supreme Court explained that married persons may, through a transfer or an agreement, transmute (i.e. change) the character of property from community to separate or from separate to community. However, a transmutation of property is not valid “unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected” (Family Code § 852(a)). To satisfy the “express declaration” requirement, a writing signed by the adversely affected spouse must expressly state that the character or ownership of the property at issue is being changed. The express declaration requirement “does not apply to a gift between the spouses of clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made and that is not substantial in value taken into account the circumstance of the marriage” (Family Code § 852(c)).