All posts by admin
[…] H next argued that the transmutation was limited to estate purposes only. The court of appeal rejected this argument, explaining that it was not aware of any authority for the proposition that a transmutation, once affected, can be limited in purpose or otherwise rendered conditional or temporary. Once the character of the property has been changed, a “re-transmutation” can only be achieved by an express agreement to that effect that independently satisfies the requirements of § 852(a).

Finally, H argued that the transmutation and trust are governed by § 853(a) which provides, “A statement in a will of the character of property is not admissible as evidence of a transmutation of property in a proceeding commenced before the death of the person who made the will.” The court concluded that H failed to demonstrate that §853 is intended to apply to anything other than wills.

COMMENTS

Be careful what you sign! It is very common for married couples to visit an estate planning attorney.