All posts by admin
[…] APPELLATE COURT DECISION

The court of appeal affirmed. On appeal, husband argued that the estate planning documents were not sufficiently specific to transmute his separate property to community property. He said the language in both documents indicating that the documents were executed solely for estate planning purposes rendered his intent ambiguous. The court of appeal rejected this argument. Family Code § 850(b) provides that married persons may transmute the separate property of either spouse into community property by agreement or transfer, subject to the provisions of §§ 851 to 853. Section 852(a) provides, “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an expressed declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” An express declaration is language expressly stating that a change in the characterization or ownership of the property is being made.